Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Election results for area schools

In Tuesday's election, school districts in west central Minnesota chose board members, and in

some cases decided ballot questions.

The results listed here are from the Minnesota Secretary of State website. Results are not official until individual school boards have approved them.

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City

Elect 4

Michael Hendrickson 1,570

Paul Rasmussen 1,660

Megan Morrison 1,747

Scott Stafford 1,728

Bond referendum

Yes 1,266

No 1,244

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa

Elect 4

Paul Gregory 849

Mandy Fischer 562

Scott Voss 1,052

Aaron Radermacher 866

Pat Thieschafer 800

Glenn Miller 646

Brian Knight 669

Operating levy

Yes 736

No 790

BOLD

Elect 3

Jill Hanson 1,314

Jamie Bohlin 1,193

Sandra Benson 1,171

Russ Lesniak 1,059

Benson

Elect 3

Paul Carruth 1,854

Tammy Gunlogson 1,210

Brian Samuelson 1,503

James Berens 1.295

Special election to elect 1

Eric Peterson 897

Ron A. Hanson 429

Chad Payne 508

Jodi DeJong-Hughes 383

Dawson-Boyd

Elect 4

Ann Jenson 958

David Bothun 876

Jordan Baldwin 753

Nicholas Blascyk 620

Ranita Bothun 512

Cameron Jurgenson 694

Hancock

Elect 3

John Boon 467

Timothy Schaefer 389

Brett Duncan 441

Bond referendum

Yes 382

No 138

Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg

Elect 3

Todd Rudningen 1,067

Harmon Wilts 856

Tom Walsh 968

Lac qui Parle Valley

District 1

Scott Conn 347

District 2

Stephen Enger 450

District 5

Cory Thorsland 464

Litchfield

Elect 3

Greg Mathews 2,744

Marcia Provencher 3,096

Dan Hansen 2,437

Darrin Anderson 2,485

MACCRAY

District 2

Tate Mueller 174

Brian Harguth 133

District 4

Lane Schwitters 185

District 5

Debi Brandt 303

Bond referendum

Question 1

Yes 909

No 1,167

Question 2

Yes 798

No 1,245

Question 3

Yes 842

No 1,194

Minnewaska Area

Elect 3

Ted Reichmann 2,075

Denise Gades Dougherty 915

Justin Zavadil 2,105

Sadie Schlief 1,756

Susan VanDyke 957

Nick Gugisberg 1,869

Wes Tessman 1,427

Special election to elect 1

Bobbi Jo Matt 1,208

Judd Kuehne 695

Chad M. Christianson 1,977

Montevideo

Elect 3

Joe Helgeson 1,783

Kelly Snell 2,045

Polly Kruger 1,710

Andrew J. Stenson 1,974

New London-Spicer

Elect 4

Jeff Vetsch 1,778

Larry D. Nelson 717

Nancy Wehseler 2,639

Josue Gamez 1,166

Kristina Reuss 853

Del Brouwer 1,620

Cherrish Holland 1,847

Gary Danielson 1,992

Mark Peterson 2,123

Walton H Smith III 662

Paynesville Area

Elect 4

Thomas D. Pierson 1,611

Maggie Utsch 2,028

Jacob Holck 1,415

Ashlee Anderson 1,640

Renville County West

Elect 3

Darin Bratsch 1,038

Ryan Lippert 1,363

Write-ins 482

Willmar

Elect 3

Jay Lawton 4,369

Teresa L. Larsen 3,387

Michelle Marotzke 3,223

Mary M. Amon 6,816

Michael O'Brien 3,500

Operating levy

Yes 6,047

No 3,649

Yellow Medicine East

Elect 3

Sharon Rupp 2,194

Ron Winter 1,930

Jeremy Le Blanc 1,971

Linda Vanderwerf

I cover education issues for the West Central Tribune and have worked for the paper since 1995. I have worked in journalism since 1981.

Follow me on Twitter: @lindavanderwerf

(320) 214-4340
randomness